Accident Rans S-9 Chaos LV-X331, Sunday 15 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 2010
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic chao model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-9 Chaos
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X331
MSN: 0806199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Trébol Airfield, Santa Fe -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:El Trébol Airfield
Destination airport:El Trébol Airfield
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An aerobatics aircraft lost a wing during an airshow. The pilot deployed the airplanes parachute and descended safely on the recovery parachute.
The airplane was part of the aerobatics team u201CHangar del Cielou201D.

JIAAC determined the following:

Probable Cause:

During a daytime aerobatic display flight, during the entry phase of an inverted loop maneuver, the left wing detached due to the application of loads that exceeded the design structural strength limit of a component connecting the left wing to the fuselage structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-latin-america-11008173
http://hangardelcielo.blogspot.com/

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/0/3/3/1745330.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: