This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 2010 |
| Time: | c. 07:30 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 |
| Owner/operator: | HeliTecnics |
| Registration: | EC-KUJ |
| MSN: | 4524 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ben Bakhta Corso, 6 km south of Boumerdes -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | . |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Frenchman and a Spaniard died in a helicopter crash while cleaning power line. A second Spaniard who was on board the helicopter was injured. The helicopter, which appeared to hit one of the cables before it crashed, belonged Spanish HeliTecnics. The company was working under contract for Algerian utilities firm Sonelgaz to clean overhead power lines.
According to a rough translation of a contemporary newspaper report:
"A French and a Spanish died in a crash Corso. A helicopter struck a power line. A third person, a Spanish national, is currently in a serious condition. The three victims were from as managers on behalf of the Spanish company HeliTecnics and were responsible for cleaning insulators high voltage Algerian society network management power transmission (ETSO) power line.
The Spanish and one French national were killed in a helicopter crash that crashed yesterday around 7:30 am in the area of Ben Bakhta Corso (6 km south of Boumerdes). A third person, a Spanish national, is currently in a serious condition. According to information gathered on site, the three victims were from as managers on behalf of the Spanish company HeliTecnics. They were responsible for cleaning insulators of the high voltage Algerian Society network management power transmission (ETSO) power line.
According to a statement from the GRTE, two people died on the spot are the pilot of French nationality and mechanic Spanish nationality. The third injured person - an operator of Spanish nationality - was evacuated to the hospital. According to the testimony of the inhabitants, the chartered Sonelgaz GRTE helicopter touched a wire from the power line before crashing to the ground in the middle of the cemetery of the town of Ben Bakhta.
The helicopter, yellow color, has been completely damaged. It is the police who provided security work that raised the alarm. Immediately, firefighters were on hand to support the wounded, while the police have drawn up a security perimeter around the crash site.
UPDATE: Two occupants of the helicopter died instantly. They were named as Canon David, aged 28, of Spanish nationality, and Alex Waag, 47, of French nationality. The third victim of the disaster, Habilane Salmero Antoni, 47, of Spanish nationality, which is also responsible for the company HeliTecnics, was evacuated to the hospital in Thénia in serious condition. According to hospital sources, he was hit in the head and is in a deep coma.
An investigation by the security services to determine the circumstances of the accident. A delegation of several officials of the province and Sonelgaz visited the scene of the disaster and Thénia hospital to inquire the health of the injured."
Sources:
1.
https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20100818/world-news/frenchman-spaniard-die-in-algeria-helicopter-crash.322930 2.
http://www.elwatan.com/actualite/deux-etrangers-meurent-dans-un-crash-d-helicoptere-18-08-2010-86514_109.php 3.
https://www.djazairess.com/fr/liberte/141095_ 4.
http://news-algeria1.blogspot.co.uk/2010/08/two-foreigners-killed-in-helicopter.html 5.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/17757/ Media:
AS 350B3 EC-KUJ at Sabadell (LELL) Spain May 17 2009