Incident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D G-EDMV, Wednesday 15 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:Trustees of BMA MV
Registration: G-EDMV
MSN: 20526
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Durrow, Co. Laois -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birr Airfield, Co. Offaly (EIBR)
Destination airport:Birr Airfield, Co. Offaly (EIBR)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider was carrying out a closed-circuit cross-country flight from Birr Airfield, Co. Offaly (EIBR). Due to deterioration in the weather conditions, the Pilot decided to make an unscheduled out-landing in a field near Durrow, Co. Laois. The glider landed on a down-slope, and the Pilot ground looped to the right to avoid impacting the field boundary fence and hedge. The fuselage sustained significant damage during the ground loop manoeuvre.

Registration G-EDMV cancelled by the CAA on 4/10/2011 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/upload/general/12622-REPORT_2010_010-0.PDF
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/