| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 2010 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Maxair MU582 Drifter |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N582RH |
| MSN: | 107 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Webb, New York State -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Old Forge, NY |
| Destination airport: | Old Forge, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the passenger, the pilot had planned to fly the airplane to the opposite end of the lake. He said that the pilot taxied about 3/4 of the way down the lake, turned around, and started the takeoff roll. The airplane began to climb within 300 feet, but the pilot noticed an approaching line of trees on the shore, so he banked the airplane steeply to avoid hitting the trees. The passenger said that, when the pilot banked the airplane, all forward momentum was lost and they seemed to freefall. The passenger estimated that the airplane fell to the ground from a height of about 100 feet and impacted a swamp in a nose- down attitude. He said that the engine continued to operate throughout the entire accident sequence. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use the full length of the lake, which necessitated a steep turn to avoid obstacles during takeoff that resulted in an accelerated stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10LA431 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location