Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-5 D-HLFB, Monday 20 January 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 January 2003
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-5
Owner/operator:ADAC Luftrettung
Registration: D-HLFB
MSN: S-868
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elbe cannel, near Hohnstorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Hamburg/Boberg Hospital
Destination airport:Uelzen Hospital
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Christoph 19" crashed into ice-floe covered Elbe cannel near Bienenbüttel and sank. The emergency doctor drowned. The pilot (35) and the emergency assistent survived.
According to witnesses, the machine (height: about 4m) after the successful flying under the well 5 meters high bridge with the skid on an ice floe to be stuck. The helicopter sank after the main rotor hit the ice. The accident caused by a damaged/defective tail rotor.

Sources:

helionline.net (casualties)
http://www.faz.net/aktuell/gesellschaft/fahrlaessigkeit-hubschrauberpilot-flog-unter-bruecke-hindurch-188514.html
https://www.faz.net/aktuell/gesellschaft/hubschrauberabsturz-sanitaeter-belastet-piloten-schwer-192241.html
Pictures and Narrative: http://www.rth.info/sar71/chr29/aktuell.christoph19-absturz.2003.php