Accident Zlín 726 Universal OM-RMS, Wednesday 18 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 726 Universal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OM-RMS
MSN: 1360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Male Bielice Airfield (LZPT) -   Slovakia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LZPT
Destination airport:LZLU
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After airborne RWY25R, pilot performed 180deg turn for low pass in opposite direction in 5 meters above runway. Abeam control tower pilot initiated left climb 270deg turn finished in 100m AGL. Then aircraft rolled upside down, fly in this position for 2 seconds and in this inverted position strucked the ground. Aircraft impacted ground in head down attitude with minus 70deg pitch and speed of 180kmh. The cause of this incident was pilot´s lost of control in aerobatic manoeuvre. Important contributing factor was that neither pilot nor passenger used belts properly - only part of the system was used. Passenger was also influenced by 0,9 promile of alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.telecom.gov.sk/index/open_file.php?file=doprava/uvlni/SKA2010020.pdf

Location