This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 2010 |
| Time: | 13:57 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CHGH |
| MSN: | 19351 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Welford Road, Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Husbands Bosworth (X3HU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-BGA 3930: The aircraft came down in a field near Welford Road in Husbands Bosworth just after 13:57 local time, reportedly after hitting a tree on take off. The pilot, who has not been named, was treated at the scene for severe leg and hand injuries before being airlifted to Walsgrave Hospital in Coventry.
It is understood the pilot got into difficulties as the aircraft was leaving the ground. It crashed into a hedge, cartwheeling on impact and smashing the cockpit.
Registration G-CHGH cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 20/2/2011
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw19.htm 3.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-leicestershire-11015824 4.
https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/Pilot-injured-glider-crashes/story-12091244-detail/story.html 5.
http://www.lutterworthmail.co.uk/news/mail-news/glider-crashes-into-quarry-1-1539528 