Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche C-FLQS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76404

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FLQS
MSN: 24-856
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:British Columbia interior -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYYF
Destination airport:CYYJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft departed YYF at 17:00 for CYYJ and was reported missing at 21:00.
Search is focused on a 120-kilometre stretch of mountainous terrain between Penticton and Princeton.
Update: Aircraft found August 24 in mountainous terrain south of Apex Mountain. All 4 passengers aboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.theglobeandmail.com/eceRedirect/?articleId=1677398
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.theprovince.com/opinion/passengers+dead+plane+wreckage+found+near+Apex/3442656/story.html]