Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97R EuroStar S5-PCX, Thursday 19 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 August 2010
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97R EuroStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: S5-PCX
MSN: 20031622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medno -   Slovenia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medno Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by his co-pilot and partner, arrived at Medno more than 30 minutes before the announced flight. In the meantime, he refuelled the aircraft with the necessary fuel from the long-standing fuel tanks and carried out a pre-flight check. He and a passenger boarded the aircraft and, while taxiing towards the runway, he tested the brakes on the landing gear. By the time the aircraft arrived at the take-off departure point, the oil temperature was already high enough to test the engine at 4000 rpm.
The propulsion system performed satisfactorily and the pilot commenced the take-off. Before take-off the pilot performed a pre-stall systems check, set the propeller pitch to low, the flaps in the position for take-off, checked the cockpit condition, applied the brakes and applied full throttle to the engine. When the engine speed reached approximately 5600 rpm, the pilot released the brakes and commenced the take-off.
The pilot noted that the engine thrust was less than normal, but that there was insufficient runway clearance to abort the take-off, so at a later measured 243 metres he took off prematurely. Due to obstacles at the end of the runway, the pilot was forced to climb with too little speed (obstacle jump). The underspeed was further reduced by the collision of the undercarriage of the aircraft with trees.
The aircraft again contacted the ground with the nose at the beginning of a local road Ljubljana-Medvode where the landing gear leg was broken off by the impact and the left landing gear leg and damaged the lower leg, whereupon the aircraft skidded across the road and continued to glide across the meadow towards the railway embankment, before which it came to rest.

CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
Through the process of reasoned exclusion, the Panel has concluded that the most probable cause of the accident was a propeller stall on take-off.
The Commission considers that the propeller stall and the resulting accident was due to a combination of circumstances, namely:
- new propeller settings to which the pilot was not accustomed
- the pilot's inattention in not shifting the pitch to the minimum possible pitch (according to the assessment of the the pitch was set to 10-15% of the minimum possible)
- a very short, but registered, runway

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.24ur.com/novice/crna-kronika/pri-stanezicah-strmoglavilo-letalo.html
https://www.zurnal24.si/slovenija/sef-hoce-vecjo-ucinkovitost-181574

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=358105 (photo)
https://www.gov.si/assets/ministrstva/MzI/Dokumenti/letalstvo/2010/Koncno-porocilo-o-letalski-nesreci-UL-letala-4.pdf