Accident Cessna 310F N6762X, Thursday 19 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 August 2010
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310F
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N6762X
MSN: 310F-0062
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolcottville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wauseon, OH (USE)
Destination airport:Wahpeton, ND (BWP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during cruise flight, he noticed a sudden airplane vibration, decreased controllability, and a loss of altitude. He initially thought that the vibration was coming from the empennage but later thought it was from the left engine. He stated that the engine instrument indications for both engines were normal. He elected to shut down the left engine, but the vibration and altitude loss continued. The pilot performed an off-airport landing to a pasture, and the airplane collided with obstacles. During postaccident examination, no airframe anomalies that would have induced a vibration were noted. Testing of the right engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have induced a vibration or precluded normal operation. The airplane owner's manual performance information indicated that the airplane was capable of climbing at a rate of about 500 feet per minute with one engine inoperative at the conditions that were present at the time of the accident. Given that no anomalies were found with the airframe or the right engine and that the airplane had climb performance capability even with one engine inoperative, it is likely that the pilot was distracted by the vibration and did not maintain altitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain altitude due to his distracted attention to a vibration of unknown origin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA494
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location