Incident Robinson R44 Raven II A-01, Thursday 19 August 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 August 2010
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional Paraguay
Registration: A-01
MSN: 12975
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Bernardino -   Paraguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Destination airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Police helicopter that crashed tried to land on an uneven terrain in the San Bernardino area. The pilots could not avoid a rollover.
The aircraft suffered substantial damage in blades and shaft. Its occupants were unhurt. See the picture in the webpage source.

Sources:

http://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/helicoptero-volco-cuando-aterrizaba-148841.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 2012 A-01 Paraguay National Police 0 Villa Hayes - Chaco min
Law Enforcement
10 December 2024 A-01 Policía Nacional Paraguay 0 Beterete Cué sub