Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar OK-JUR, Sunday 8 August 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 August 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-JUR
MSN: 03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valasska Senica -   Czechia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather conditions (fog), hit the tree when tried to land. 58years pilot received injuries

Sources:

1. https://valassky.denik.cz/nehody/u-valasske-senice-spadlo-dnes-rano-male-letadlo.html
2. http://www.katastrofy.com/scripts/index.php?id_nad=20319
3. http://www.letectvi.cz/letectvi/Article69783.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2011 OK-LUR Mieczysław Rumian 2 Lososina Dolna - EPNL w/o