Incident Airbus A321-231 EC-HRG, 19 Aug 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76418

Date:19-AUG-2010
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Spanair
Registration: EC-HRG
MSN: 1366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gran Canaria -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LPA
Destination airport:MAD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight JK 5039 was 20 minutes into flight to Madrid, when Noise and sparks came from one engine. Forced to return to Gran Canaria with full emergency turn-out.
This incident came one day before the 2nd anniversary of the fatal Madrid to Gran Canaria crash, also Spanair, when 154 were killed.

Sources:

https://www.canarias7.es/hemeroteca/susto_aereo_en_la_vispera-FCCSN179826
ACARS data