Accident Socata TB9 Tampico F-GSZX, Monday 4 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 2009
Time:09:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Louis Rouland
Registration: F-GSZX
MSN: 1833
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chalmazel -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berre-la-Farre Aerodrome
Destination airport:Vichy Aerodrome
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Entered a spin while climbing through 8500 ft but the pilot recovered. The airplane then entered a second spin and struck the ground at an altitude of 4470 feet.
Probable cause: The accident was due to the pilot's decision to initiate and continue the flight
despite the weather conditions incompatible with VFR. He lost control of the aircraft while flying with no outside visual references.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/f-zx090504/pdf/f-zx090504.pdf