Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth CS-ADC, Friday 19 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 May 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de Portugal (AeCP)
Registration: CS-ADC
MSN: OGMA-...
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Granja do Marques, Sintra -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Grania do Marques/Sintra (LPST)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tiger Moth "CS-ADC" collided with another Tiger Moth and crashed. Instructor 1°Sarg Abilio dos Santos and student pilot Augusto Cesar Gouveia killed. Alf Av Galvão de Melo crash-landed his damaged airplane and was injured. **DH.60G Moth CS-AAG reported as crashed this day with no further history.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 19 May 1944
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CS-.html
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth
** https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf