ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7643
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JAN-1968 |
Time: | 17:05 |
Type: | Cessna 182 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N9382X |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kemah, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:struck guy wire of 349 ft fm antenna.Pilot was not instrument rated,flew in known ifr conditions.
Sources:
NTSB