Accident North American T-6G Texan 1676, Friday 3 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1676
MSN: 182-461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quiterajo -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in accident. 2Sg Pil Carlos Marques de Freitas and 2Sg Pil Cunha Brandão.

Sources:

Voando em Mozambique/blog 471 (25.6.2008)
http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm O182/S224