Accident Messerschmitt M18b D-1177, Thursday 22 September 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 1927
Time:10:30
Type:Messerschmitt M18b
Owner/operator:Nordbayerische Verkehrsflug GmbH
Registration: D-1177
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rudolstadt-Schwarza -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rudolstadt-Schwarza
Destination airport:Leipzig via Weimar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 30-40 meters just after take-off in a high wind from southwest. Pilot Helmut Schnabel (35) and passenger Frau Heinze died. Frau Penninger and Frau Anding slightly injured. Passengers all from Rudolstadt. Route Fürth-Schwarza-Weimar-Leipzig adjusted thereafter.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 23 September 1927