This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Sunday 15 August 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206F Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Moremi Air Services |
| Registration: | A2-AFE |
| MSN: | U20602452 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Kasane Airport, Chobe District -
Botswana
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | FBMN (Maun Airport) ? |
| Destination airport: | FBKE (Kasane Airport) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was on approach to Kasane Airport located in the north east corner of Botswana, when the engine failed at about 500 ft AGL and about 2 miles short of the runway. The pilot carried out a forced landed in the bush, which consisted of dense robust thorn trees. There were some injuries to those on board, but everyone survived. The aircraft is a total loss.