Incident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1B CR-ACL, unk. date 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1B
Owner/operator:DETA Mozambique Airlines
Registration: CR-ACL
MSN: 04157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Limpopo River -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baira
Destination airport:Lourenco Marques (Maputo)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Angoche" wheels-up emergency landed alongside Limpopo River. Date not confirmed. Pilot Cte Francisco Emanuel Leite Fragoso. Repaired.

Sources:

Voando em Mozambique/blog 653 (21.2.2010)