Incident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5 CR-ADC, unk. date 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1958
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5
Owner/operator:DETA Mozambique Airlines
Registration: CR-ADC
MSN: 04278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chimadze Airport, Tete -   Mozambique
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Marromeu" washed into Zambezi River overnight by flood, leaved the structure intakt. Salvages and refurbished to flying conditions. Incident occured between 1955-58.

Sources:

http://voandoemmozambique.blogspot.de/2007/09/357-acidente-do-cr-adc-dove-da-deta.html