Accident Sikorsky S-64E (CH-54A) N194AC, Tuesday 2 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1999
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-64E (CH-54A)
Owner/operator:Erickson Air Crane Co. LLC
Registration: N194AC
MSN: 64017
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7236 hours
Engine model:P&W JFTD-12-4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the aero-logging helicopter had lowered a multiple-log load onto the landing site, hit the release switch to release the two choker cables, and then began to move away from the area. One of the choker lines momentarily failed to release, resulting in one end of one of the logs lifting into the air and then falling back to the ground. One of the ground crew members entered the landing area after the logs were initially lowered to the ground, but prior to the release of the second cable. When the end of the log lifted into the air and fell back to the ground, it fell on the crew member, inflicting fatal injuries. It was the opinion of some of the other crew members that the victim never noticed that the second cable had not yet released or that the end of the log was being lifted back into the air. According to Washington Administrative Code, Chapter 296-54, 'Logs shall be laid on the ground and the helicopter will be completely free of the choker()s) before workers approach the logs.'

Probable Cause: The failure of the victim to follow the procedure that required him to make sure that all choker lines had separated from the helicopter's release mechanism prior to entering the landing (collection area).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA038

Location