Incident Sikorsky S-64E Skycrane N6962R, Friday 3 July 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 1970
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-64E Skycrane
Owner/operator:Era Helicopters
Registration: N6962R
MSN: 64-058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Union City, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Union City, TN
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engines ingested Polyethylene plastic; helicopter settled onto external load just placed on roof of building; fire erupted.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA71FKD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www3.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=2852&key=0