Incident Van's RV-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76447

Date:Saturday 21 August 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ili River, north of Almaty -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The RV-6 crashed into the Ili River during a trainning flight. Both occupants were taken to hospital.

Sources:

https://en.trend.az/casia/kazakhstan/1738985.html