Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-522 5N-BLE, Saturday 21 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 2010
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-522
Owner/operator:Aero Contractors
Registration: 5N-BLE
MSN: 26672/2343
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737 suffered a runway excursion after a low level wind shear encounter on landing at Jos Airport, Nigeria. Both tyres of the nose landing gear reportedly deflated in the incident. The aircraft touched down with the Right Main Wheel 135 metres from the threshold, skidded off the runway 28 to the left into the grass area, damaged three runway light assemblies and uprooted the armoured cables at the airport. there were no injuries.

Causal Factor
The decision of the crew to continue the approach in an unstabilized condition, coupled with the Captain in-appropriate attempt to take over control of the aircraft.