This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-AUG-2010 |
Time: | c. 4:30 pm L |
Type: | Boeing 737-37Q |
Owner/operator: | Air New Zealand |
Registration: | ZK-NGO |
MSN: | 28548/2961 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Christchurch Airport, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Christchurch International Airport - NZCH |
Destination airport: | Auckland Airport - NZAA |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air New Zealand Flight NZ 532 is reported to have struck a large bird with the left wing while taking off from Christchurch International Airport (NZCH), bound for Auckland Airport (NZAA)
After a low approach to have the damage inspected, the aircraft made a safe landing back at Christchurch.
A flap was found to have been damaged and the 110 passengers were transferred to another aircraft to continue their journey.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=42ffee61&opt=0 http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/6/1/1700166.jpg (photo)
Images:

Auckland International 23Aug2008