This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 October 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky HSS-1N (S-58A) |
| Owner/operator: | Marina Militare Italiana (Italian Navy) |
| Registration: | MM80164 |
| MSN: | 58-991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maristaeli AB (CT), Sicily -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Five HSS-1/1N destroyed in tornado:
HSS-1/58-599/ MM143899
HSS-1/58-710/ MM143940
HSS-1/58-745/ MM143949
HSS-1N/58-990/ MM80163
HSS-1N/58-991/ MM80164
15 helicopters, two light aircraft and one four-engined airplane of the Netherland Air Force destroyed or damaged at Maristaeli AB and Fontanarossa Airport Catania (three hangars collapsed).
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20121123090555/http://www.scramble.nl:80/milbase.htm Passauer Neue Presse, 2.11.1964, p1