| Date: | Monday 23 August 2010 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 310C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N896H |
| MSN: | 35996 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4376 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | In a field near Calhan, about 50km northeast of Colorado Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Colorado Spring, CO (KFLY) |
| Destination airport: | Colorado Spring, CO (KFLY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Friends and family members reported that the two pilots departed with the objective of completing a flight review for the commercial pilot. According to radar data, the airplane was maneuvering in the practice area, when the airplane was lost on radar. The airplane impacted open terrain in a wings level attitude consistent with a flat spin. An examination of the airplane, its related systems, and both engines revealed no anomalies. The commercial pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were both experienced in the airplane. Medical and pathological examination of the commercial pilot and CFI revealed no medical or toxicological issues that would have precluded either the commercial pilot or the CFI from operating the airplane in a safe manner prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilots'failure to maintain control of the airplane which resulted in an inadvertent stall and spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10FA493 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location