Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DLV, Sunday 22 August 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 August 2010
Time:c. 10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DLV
MSN: 33598/2063
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santander Airport (SDR/LEXJ) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Santander Airport (SDR/LEXJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR7152, a Boeing 737-8AS (WL), was on approach to Santander when the crew declared an emergency and reported they needed to shut down an engine. The airplane continued to Santander for a safe landing.

Sources:

http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/breaking/2010/0824/breaking40.html
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/0/5/1616505.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2017 EI-DLV Ryanair 0 London-Stansted Airport (STN) min
5 December 2022 EI-DLV Ryanair 0 Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW) non

Location