Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 , Sunday 4 June 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 June 1995
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RoAF 95th Air Base -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BCM
Destination airport:BCM
Narrative:
Crashed during military airshow due to propeller trouble, killing the pilot. The co-pilot survived seriously injured.

Sources:

1. https://www.antena3.ro/romania/bilant-al-accidentelor-aviatice-cu-aparate-de-zbor-de-mici-dimensiuni_44934.html
2. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3anucVePbGg
3. Flight International 24 - 30 April 1996, p40