This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 August 2010 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-DAV |
| MSN: | 33555/1426 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Cagliari Elmas (CAG/LIEE) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cagliari - CAG |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt Hahn - HHN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight FR-4142 rejected takeoff at low speed after an engine (CFM56) ingested a sea gull. The airplane slowed safely and returned to the apron on one engine.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=43003b61&opt=0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 July 2019 |
VT-SYI |
SpiceJet |
0 |
Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Location