Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N20373, Monday 23 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 2010
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Cambridge Air
Registration: N20373
MSN: 27-7305178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 5 km fro Grand Bahama, near Walker's Cray -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Walkers Cay International Airport, Walkers Cay Abaco, Bahamas
Destination airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Investigating agency: AAIPU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Lost one engine and ditched on the sea. Passengers waited for emergency crewes on the plane, that stayed partially submerged

3.2 PROBABLE CAUSE
The investigation team has determined that the probable cause of this accident is loss of control of the airplane due to failure of the critical engine (left) from which the pilot was unable to effectively manage and subsequently crashed in the water.
The probable cause of the failure of the left (critical) engine is determined to be fuel exhaustion resulting in fuel starvation to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIPU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/08/seis-pessoas-sobrevivem-em-acidente-com.html
https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_b6dff04d5eae4531b96152a996d14454.pdf