Accident Aérospatiale SA 321K Tsirah (Super Frelon) 017, Saturday 27 April 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 April 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FREL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 321K Tsirah (Super Frelon)
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 017
MSN: 131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mount Hermon -   Syria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Main rotor hit rock while approaching landing site on Medevac. Pilot Lt Amit Levy and co-pilot Lt Amir Golan.

Sources:

http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#helicopters
Scramble
http://www.sky-high.co.il/