| Date: | Wednesday 25 August 2010 |
| Time: | 08:47 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Aliar S.A. |
| Registration: | HK-4429-G |
| MSN: | 34-7570074 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aguazul, Casanare department, 18km from Yopal -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG) |
| Destination airport: | Puerto López-Carimagua Airport (CCO/SKCI) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the Seneca II lost control and crashed at Aguazul, Casanare department, 18 km from Yopal, Colombia, after inadvertently entering an area of turbulence, while en route between Bucaramanga and Villavicencio. All six on board (pilot and 5 passengers) were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://portal.aerocivil.gov.co/portal/pls/portal/!PORTAL.wwpob_page.show?_docname=25785726.PDF
2.
http://caracol.com.co/radio/2010/08/25/nacional/1282726380_348637.html 3.
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/08/queda-de-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-mata-6.html 4.
http://www.elcolombiano.com/historico/murio_vicepresidente_de_delima-CEEC_102000 5.
http://www.vanguardia.com/historico/73165-atento-se-accidento-avioneta-que-salio-de-bucaramanga-con-cinco-ocupantes-no-hay-sobrevivientes 