ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7649
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 15 September 1978 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: | Cessna 182N Skylane |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N9237G |
MSN: | 18260777 |
Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Dupont, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Scranton, PA |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:non-instrument rated pilot,vfr on top,stated hewould find a hole & descend vfr.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC78FA094 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB