Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C 522, Thursday 26 August 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 August 2010
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 522
MSN: XK-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Chrysi Island, Crete -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chania/Soúda AFB - LGSA
Destination airport:Chania/Soúda AFB - LGSA
Narrative:
Collision with F-16D 604 during training exercise. Pilot S/gos Anastasios Balatsoukas (32) killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ellinikos-stratos.com/aeroporia/atiximata_1.asp
2. http://www.naftemporiki.gr/news/cstory.asp?id=1858816
3. http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=13904&Itemid=139
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4807/