Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6 D-2961, Wednesday 6 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1986
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-2961
MSN: 108/288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Saanen -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saanen LSGK
Destination airport:Saanen LSGK
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glider crashed in train station-areal of Saanen during approach to Saanen - LSGK. The glider suffered substantial damage and was rebuilt as a Ventus cT (D-KEWO) which crashed in 1997 again in Austria.

The pilot was killed in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1236.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1997 D-KEWO Private 1 Lengberg, Near Lienz-Nikolsdorf - LOKL w/o