Accident Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II 08/4X-BAA, Thursday 23 April 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 08/4X-BAA
MSN: 1223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Israel
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight. Both instructors (Yoav Bar-Lev, Joseph Shachar) killed and both students seriously injured.

Sources:

http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html