Accident Sikorsky H-34A (S-58A) 377, Monday 31 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 December 1956
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-34A (S-58A)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 377
MSN: 58-377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mont Blanc, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bourget du Lac (725)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during search after missing mountaineers Jean Vincendon (24) and Francois Henry (22).
Santini (pilot), Blanc (co-pilot, injured), Honoré Bonnet (guide) and Charles Germain (guide) rescued January 3, 1957 by two SE.313B Alouette II helicopters (N°7+N°13)

Sources:

http://celag.free.fr/museum/tresor/vincen.htm
http://helico11.free.fr/images/images/photos/crash_h34.jpg
http://www.servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr/03armee-air/loc/index.php?module=ss100E
https://pilote-de-montagne.com/du-22-decembre-1956-au-3-janvier-1957-les-derniers-jours-de-vincendon-et-henry/