This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 June 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dobie-3 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | -
Lithuania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:When tested for single airplane of their own design "Dobie-3" killed an aviation engineer and aircraft designer Jurgis Dobkyavichus. When planting machine touched the right wing behind a tree and crashed. Engineer Dobkyavichus was seriously injured, was taken to a military hospital, where he soon died. Jurgis first in Lithuania to comply "loop the loop".
Sources:
http://skyvoyage.1gb.ru/Dev%20T/Bolshie%20krylyya.html 