| Date: | Sunday 17 June 1984 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Varga 2180 Kachina |
| Owner/operator: | Flugschule Eichenberger |
| Registration: | HB-DCV |
| MSN: | VAC-181-82 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Buttwil - LSZU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Buttwil - LSZU |
| Destination airport: | Buttwil - LSZU |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:crashed into trees after came back from a glider aero-tow. pilot was seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1149.pdf 