Accident Cessna 180K Skywagon C-FQWY, Thursday 26 August 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 August 2010
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private (Michel Vachon)
Registration: C-FQWY
MSN: 18052843
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Baie-Comeau and Grandes-Bergeronnes, P.Q. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baie Comeau, P.Q.
Destination airport:Grandes-Bergeronnes, P.Q.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Baie-Comeau Thursday night and failed to arrive at its destination.
An air and water search continues along the Quebec coast and the St. Lawrencr River for the two people aboard.
A piece of a float plane found in a Quebec river Sunday evening 29 August 2010 is part of the aircraft that went missing, officials confirmed.
The piece of the plane was found in the St. Lawrence River floating in the water near Baie aux Outardes, about 25 kilometres southwest of Baie Comeau.
There was no sign of the two men who had been on the aircraft, both of whom are about 50 years old.

Quebec police have located the remains of a man they believe could be the missing passenger in a plane that crashed last month in eastern Quebec.
A passer-by came across the body on Monday near Cap-Chat in the Gaspé region.
The body was discovered not far from where searchers found the remains of the plane's pilot, Michel Vachon, last week.
An autopsy will be conducted on Tuesday.
The passenger, Jacques Deschênes, and the pilot took off from Baie Comeau on Quebec's North Shore on Aug. 26, en route to Grandes-Bergeronnes.
Media reports indicate the pilot was warned it was too late to fly before he left for the 40 minute flight.
Investigators believe the Cessna 180-K float plane went down about 25 kilometres south of Baie Comeau, in Baie aux Outardes.
The body of the pilot, and the remains of the man believed to be the passenger, washed up on the other side of the St. Lawrence River in Cap-Chat.
The rest of the plane has not been recovered.

Sources:

http://www.ctv.ca?CTVNews/Canada/20100828/search-for-missing-plane-quebec-coast-1...
http://web.archive.org/web/20100831013156/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/montreal/story/2010/08/28/quebec-missing-cessna.html
https://www.ctvnews.ca/plane-with-two-passengers-goes-missing-in-quebec-1.546947
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vancouversun.com/Piece+floatplane+found+after+aircraft+goes+missing+Quebec/3457021/story.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/canada/montreal/story/2010/09/07/body-found-baie-comeau-plane-crash.html?ref=rss]