This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 December 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas RD-2 Dolphin |
| Owner/operator: | United States Coast Guard (USCG) AIRST Cape May |
| Registration: | V111 |
| MSN: | 1122 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Assateague Harbor, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Assateague Harbor |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk Hospital |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flying boat "Adhara" crashed on take-off after picked up a sick man from a surfboat. The pilot (Lt Luke Christopher) died. The patient survived
Sources:
https://www.uscg.mil/history/AviationCasualties.asp 