| Date: | Monday 13 January 1964 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 182 Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Non commercial |
| Registration: | N8867X |
| MSN: | 18253267 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huntington Lake near Fresno, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Fresno, CA |
| Destination airport: | San Jose, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed in bad weather after becoming lost. Wreck discovered September 19 1964
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X0239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82393&key=0 https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=LHS19640921.2.44&srpos=5&e=14-01-1964-31-12-1964--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-%E2%80%9CErnest+Cornell%E2%80%9D------- 