Incident Hawker Fury Mk I , Monday 7 August 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 August 1933
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawkinge, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Hawker Horsley crashed into a hangar were several Hawker Fury airplanes were parked, operated by RAF 25 Sqn. Six Furies were destroyed by fire.

Sources:

Airplane 153