This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 August 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Fury Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 25 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K2056(?) |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Hawker Horsley crashed into a hangar were several Hawker Fury airplanes were parked, operated by RAF 25 Sqn. Six Furies were destroyed by fire.
Note: Not confirmed that Hawker Fury K2056 is one of the six aircraft involved. However, the dates "fit"; Hawker Fury K2056 was delivered to 25 Squadron on 24 February 1932 and was Struck Off Charge 8 May 1934 as "components"
Sources:
1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air britain, 1995 p 171 )
2. Airplane 153
3. ORB 25 Squadron RAF 01-09-1915 to 28-02-1940: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/305/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409929 4.
http://www.25squadron.org.uk/FuryYears.htm 