This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 October 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker D.VII |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Forêt de Mormal -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Canadian Major William G. Barker from No. 201 Squadron RAF (Sopwith Snipe E8201).
Lt. Hinky of Jasta 44 survived.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_George_Barker 