Accident SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 HB-1713,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76573

Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:17:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-1713
MSN: B-1297
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ludesch -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOIH
Destination airport:LOIH
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed at Ludesch after a eight hour cross-country flight from Hohenems Airfield - LOIH. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1190.pdf