Accident Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle HB-1542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76586

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Zürich
Registration: HB-1542
MSN: 546
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rigi-Kulm -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buttwil - LSZU
Destination airport:Buttwil - LSZU
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
glider flew into a ropeway and crashed into mountain. pilot were killed and the glider a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1106.pdf