Accident Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona HB-2309, Thursday 20 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 August 1998
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-2309
MSN: 36571
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wyssenbach -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schänis - LSZX
Destination airport:Schänis - LSZX
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot crashed with a passenger on board after doing some low passes. he collided with the trees. both were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1700.pdf